Who's who

Leadership Team
Mr Clive Thomas Headteacher yshopen@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Carol Anne Jones Deputy Headteacher caj@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Kelly Morgan Deputy Headteacher km@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Gareth Evans Assistant Headteacher ge@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Dafydd Gwyn Assistant Headteacher dg@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Siôn Wyn Jones Assistant Headteacher swj@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Beti Rhys Roberts Assistant Headteacher br@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Rebecca Ann Roberts Assistant Headteacher rar@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Heads of Year
Miss Llinos Williams Head of Year 7 lmw@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Sioned Glyn Head of Years 8 and 9 sg@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Alun Ellis Head of Years 10 and 11 ade@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Lindsay Marchant Head of Sixth Form lsm@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Lead Contacts
Mrs Rebecca Helene Ball Year 7 rhb@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Ellen Jones Year 8 ej@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Delyth Hughes Year 9 deh@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Nia Medi Evans Year 10 nme@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Elen Thomas Davies Year 11 etd@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Elin Jones Year 12 emj@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Trystan Thomas Year 13 tt@syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Subject Leaders
Mrs Lisa Hagan Welsh
Mrs Sara Maynard English
Ms Delyth Buse Mathematics
Dr Huw D. Williams Science
Mr Dylan Huw Jones Biology
Mr Trystan Thomas Chemistry
Mr Llion Francis Physics
Mrs Sioned Glyn Art
Mrs Beti Rhys Music
Mrs Carys Jones French
Mrs Eira Thomas Geography
Mr Siôn Jones History
Mr Gareth Evans Religious Education
Mr Bryn Williams Physical Education
Mr Richard Farrer Information Technology KS3
Mr Duncan Jones Information Technology KS4
Miss Gwennan Owen Services
Mr Alun Ellis Psychology
Mr Ted Stephen Business
Mr Gwion Davies Welsh Baccalaureate KS4
Mrs Carys Jones Welsh Baccalaureate KS5
Co-ordinators
Mrs Lora C. Stephen Additional Leaning Needs and Careers @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Mererid Llwyd Digital Literacy @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Teachers
Miss Enfys Roberts Welsh @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Sian M Jones Welsh @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Gwenda Wareham English @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Lindsay Shan Marchant English @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Jennifer Jones English @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Ceri James Evans English @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Elin Mair Jones English @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Ian Hughes Mathematics @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Lisa Maxwell Morris Mathematics @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Rebecca Lois Roberts Mathematics @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Ffion Lloyd Jones Mathematics @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Elen Thomas Davies Science @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Anwen Puw Science @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Emma Le Bon Thomas Science @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Ellen Jones Technology @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Caryl Edwards Technology @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Sion Illtud Owen History @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Rebecca Ball Humanities @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Karen Roberts Art @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Ceri Griffith Art @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Delyth Eluned Hughes Music @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Llinos Mair Williams Physical Education @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Gwion Davies Physical Education @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Llio Meleri Jones Physical Education @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Ms Christine Hanks Work Skills @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Ancillary
Mrs Marian Williams PA to Headteacher and Clerc to the Governors @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Sioned Davenport Receptionist @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Ms Michelle Lovell Data Manager and Examinations @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Jessica Jones Year 7 and Inclusion Administration Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Menna Evans Administration Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Eleri Swyn Jones KS4 Administration Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Sharon L. Parry Administration Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Rhodri Humphreys-Jones Technology Technician @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Ian Edwards Information Technology Technician @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Maldwyn Williams Caretaker @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Joan Edwards Cover Supervisor @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Iolo Williams Cover Supervisor @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Nathan Craig Football Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Dafydd Roberts Rugby Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Angela Owen Educational Welfare Officer @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Nia Williams School Nurse @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Support
Mrs Ceri Williams Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Rhian Griffiths Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Iona Davies Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Sara Thomas Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Mark McCann Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Ms Shan Nevina Jones Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Linda Hughes Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Nicole Allen-Jones Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Delyth Hughes Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Elen Jones Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Erica Jones Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Victoria Parry Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Miss Sonia Parry Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mrs Rhian Thomas Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Mr Dion Hughes Teaching Assistant @syrhughowen.gwynedd.sch.uk
Governors
Clive Thomas Headteacher ---
Alan Parry LEA 31/08/2022
Ann Hopcyn LEA 31/08/2023
Cllr. Cai Larson LEA 31/08/2021
Glyn Owen MBE LEA 31/08/2023
Cllr. Ioan Thomas LEA 31/08/2021
Dafydd Morris Chair and Health and Safety Community 31/08/2023
Rhian Mair Vice-Chair and Child Protection Community 31/08/2023
Community 31/08/2024
Sian Perris Owen Community 31/08/2022
Mererid Mair Williams Equalities Community 31/08/2023
Meleri Griffiths Parent 31/08/2022
Rowena Hughes-Jones Parent 31/08/2023
Sharon Roberts Parent 31/08/2023
John Rhys Owen Parent 31/08/2023
Elin Gwilym Parent 31/08/2022
Bethan Mair Williams Additional Learning Needs Parent 31/08/2021
Gwion T Davies Teachers 31/08/2022
Elin Jones Teachers 31/08/2021
Joan Edwards Ancillary Staff 31/08/2022
Pupils ---
Pupils ---